Privacy Policy

 

Privacy statement

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Personal information collected
Milo & Macy Shoes does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

Collection of Personal Information
When you purchase a product through the Milo & Macy Shoes website the personal information we collect may include your:

Name
Delivery Address
Email Address
Telephone Number
Mobile Number
 

The personal information we may collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from Milo & Macy Shoes
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on Milo & Macy Shoes website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Security of Your Personal Information
Milo & Macy Shoes ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Milo & Macy Shoes’ checkout page is protected by SSL. We're Level 1 PCI compliant and use 128 bit SSL encryption to ensure your customers’ credit card data is safe and secure. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Milo & Macy Shoes website.

Milo & Macy Shoes is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

About Breaches of Privacy
If you believe that your privacy has been breached by SIREN please contact us at info@miloandmacyshoes.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Milo & Macy Shoes reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Complaints about breaches of privacy
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us at info@miloandmacyshoes.com.au.